Privacy Statement umdasch.com

Information requirements according to GDPR
Version: May 2018

I. Object of the statement

“Umdasch” (Umdasch Group AG, Josef Umdasch Platz 1, 3300 Amstetten, Austria; responsible party pursuant to GDPR) takes the protection of personal data seriously. That is why Umdasch processes personal data independently pursuant to the requirements of the applicable legislation, especially pursuant to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council dated 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons when processing personal data in relation to the free movement of data (“GDPR”).

“Personal data” is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person such as name, address, email address and IP address.

The aim of this statement is to inform the visitor (also referred to hereinafter as “you” or “your”) about the purpose and scope of processing personal data on the following “website”:

II. General processing

Umdasch processes personal data on its website based on your consent (use of cookies for analysis and promotional purposes; see below for opt-out; establishing contact via the form or by email) and to meet its contractual obligations.

Your data is generally not sent to third parties (processors) unless we are legally obligated to do so, it is necessary to forward data to meet our contractual obligations or you have expressly consented to your data being forwarded in advance.

If you use our website solely for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or transmit information another way, we will only collect personal data that is sent from your browser. If you visit our website, we will collect the data listed below that is required by us for technical reasons to display the website and to ensure their stability and security: IP address and IP location, date and time of the query, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (certain page), access status/HTTP status code, transferred data volume, website which the request comes from, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software, number, duration and time of visits, search engines and keywords that were used, browser type, screen size and operating system.

We also add links on our website to other websites; this is only done for information purposes. These websites are not under our control and therefore do not come under the provisions of this privacy statement. If you access a link, it is possible for the operator of these websites to collect data about you and to process this data pursuant to his privacy statement which may differ from our version.

Use of cookies and applications from third-party providers

Cookies are also stored on the visitor’s access device when using the website. Cookies are small files that enable specific information relating to the access device (PC, smartphone, etc.) to be stored on said device. On the one hand, they make websites more user-friendly and help the user (e.g. storage of login details) and, on the other hand, they are used to record statistical data on website usage and to analyse this data with the aim of improving the range of services. Users can have an influence over the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that enables the storage of cookies to be limited or prevented completely. However, it is important to note that the use and especially the ease of use will be restricted without cookies.

Transient cookies:

Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser. These mainly include session cookies. They store what is referred to as a session ID, which can allocate different requests from your browser to the joint session. This allows your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. These session cookies will be deleted when you log out or close the browser. Session-related cookies must also be approved to be able to use the shopping basket and checkout in the online shop. If a customer generally does not want to or cannot accept any cookies, it is also possible to place an order via email, telephone or fax.

Persistent cookies:

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period which may differ depending on the cookie. However, you can delete the cookies yourself at all times in your browser settings. They help to improve user-friendliness (displaying content that is suitable for the location) and can be used to analyse websites (see “Google Analytics”). Integrated plug-ins (see below) also employ cookies to carry out their services.

The following cookies are generally added to the website:


Name
Purpose and procedure

PHPSESSID
Preserves the user’s preferred settings so that they can be made available automatically if he/she visits the website again; session.

country
This cookie is used to store information on which country website users visit and which language preference the user has. If the user visits our website again, the cookie will be read and country-specific data will be output.

acceptcookie
If users visit the Umdasch website, a cookie notification will be displayed. If users consent to the use of cookies, the acceptcookie will be set and the reference to the cookie is generally hidden when visiting the website again.

hide_cookieoverlay
performance-cookies_allowed
These cookies are used to store your preferred settings on cookies and third party applications.

Applications of third-party providers:

Application:

Google Analytics

Provider

Google LLC 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043 USA („Google“)

Description:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files, that are stored on a computer and which enable an analysis to be carried out on the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie on the use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If the IP anonymisation is activated on this website (_gat._anonymizeIp), the Google IP address will be truncated in advance within the EU Member States or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional circumstances. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to assess website use, to compile reports on website activities and to provide services to the website operator associated with website and Internet use. The IP address sent by the browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. The storage of cookies can be prevented by setting the browser software accordingly; but we would like to point out that it may not be possible to use all functions of this website in their entirety in this case. The recording of data generated by the cookie and relating to website use (incl. your IP address) in Google and the processing of this data by Google may also be prevented by installing a browser plug-in.

Google offers a deactivation add-on for the most popular browsers, which offers more control over which data from Google is entered onto the websites that are accessed. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information will be sent to Google Analytics on the website visit. However, the deactivation add-on for the Google Analytics browser does not prevent information being sent to Umdasch or other web analysis services that may be employed.

The following Google cookies are placed on our website:
“_ga” This cookie is used by Google Analytics to distinguish between website visitors and to track site visits and the duration of the site visits, expiry 2 years;
“_gat” This Google Analytics cookie is used to monitor the requirement rate of the servers and to restrict it, expiry 10 minutes;
“_gid” This cookie is used to distinguish between users, expiry 24 hours.
“_gali” This cookie is used by Enhanced Link Attribution of Google Analytics to improve the accuracy of the users In-Page Analytics report by automatically differentiating between multiple links to the same URL on a single page by using link element IDs.

By visiting our website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subsite of our website and the personal data listed under 2. This occurs regardless of whether you are logged into a Google account or not. If you are logged into Google, your data will be allocated directly to your account. If you do not want this to happen, you must log out of Google before using this service. Google uses your data for the purposes of advertising, market research and tailored website design. You have a right to object to this use of your data and must contact Google directly about it.

We would also like to point out that Google also processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can find this at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de .

Revoking consent:

Browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Google Analytics cookies may also be managed using our general cookie settings.

You can find information on the purpose and scope of data collection in the Google privacy statement at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=de .

Application:

YouTube Plug-In

Provider

YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA

Description:

Umdasch uses a plug-in from the YouTube website operated by Google to integrate videos. If the user visits a website equipped with a YouTube plug-in by Umdasch, a connection will be established with the YouTube servers. The YouTube server will be informed of which Umdasch websites have been visited. If the user is also logged into his/her YouTube account, YouTube will be able to allocate the surfing behaviour directly to the personal user profile.

Revoking consent:

This allocation can be prevented by signing out of the YouTube account and other YouTube LLC and Google Inc user accounts and by deleting the relevant cookies: www.youtube.com

III. Rights of the persons affected and contact

Umdasch points out that the user has rights pursuant to GDPR in relation to the processing of his/her personal data, for example a right to information, data porting, to object and to erasure. In order to assert these rights and address other issues relating to the processing of personal data with Umdasch, please contact them at: Umdasch Group AG, Subject matter: Data protection query, Josef Umdasch Platz 1, 3300 Amstetten, Austria.

Please alternatively forward your queries on the subject of data protection to: dataprotection@doka.com

Users also have a right of appeal to the data protection authority of the Republic of Austria on matters relating to data protection: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

IV. Adapting the privacy statement

Umdasch regularly maintains its website. This may include the statement being adapted. This adaptation is not referred to separately. It is therefore recommended to access this statement on a regular basis.